Parent Day is coming and what the plan of the year is for dine with your parents? Now, Bar B.Q plaza is bringing everyone back in team enjoying the meals together. In conjunction with the coming Parents’ Day, Bar-B-Q Plaza has launched the Happy Parents’ Day Set which is only available from 12th to 13th May and 16th to 17th June 2012. The meals comes with the 1 set of Korean family set, Thai Fish Cake, Cronquette, Jasmine Tea and Honey Peach Tea (2)

Bar B Q Plaza is a self-cooking Mongolian and Japanese style barbeque restaurant. The restaurant focuses on the selection of high-quality meats and vegetables where customers can experience self-grilling. Such cooking experience makes dining at Bar B Q Plaza enjoyable and mesmerizing. The meal is also accompanied by specially prepared sauce, which tastes just right for grilled food. This round, we are being invited to review their upcoming promotion from the shop itself for their Parent’s Day Promotion.

– The Korean Family Set-

– The Korean Family Set-

The meal which is being served is the Family Mixed set which good to be served for 4 pax. The variety of delights which comes in the family set includes Sirlion, A choice of beef, pork, bacon, fish fillet, chicken, squid, shrimp, udon, slice cabbage, baby corn, carrot, lettuce, tomato, brocolli, yau mak as well as beancurd. In here, hot plates used and it is specially customized, with hot plate at the center for grilling and side area for soup. The reason behind the design which we understand from the Bar.B.Q Plaza One Utama PR manager is to provide a better sweetness which comes from the meat and vegetables in the soup

– Let’s BBQ-

Some of the steps in “how to cook” suggested by Bar B Q Plaza is as below:

Step 1: Pour in chicken stock around the hot plate and grease the lard on the hot plate. Place the vegetables in the soup.
Step 2: Proceed to grill the morsels of meat and seafood on the hor plate.
Step 3: The beef are ready to be eaten when it turns light brown, avoid over cooking as it will affect the tenderness of beef.
Step 4: For other meats and seafood, cook until they turn golden brown.
Step 5: In order to enhance the sweetness of the soup, add more vegetables continuously.
Step 6: Lastly, you may place the udon noodles into the full flavour soup and cook for 30 seconds.

It is also being served together with the korean side-dishes such as kimchi, gimjaban (dried seaweed), stir fried dried anchovies, raw garlic and a bowl of lettuce for wrapping. It is simply special and the texture is good as well.

Here comes the fish cake which is well cooked and been deep fried and the taste is good too

Croquette is one of the snacks being overed where the texture is simply crispy with the soft tender filling.
Price: RM 6.00 (ala-carte)

The drinks – Jasmine Tea and Honey Peach Tea

Aside from the set meal, we are also being served on other food which is the garlic fried rice which you may opt for.
Price: RM 2.50

Beside, we also have more sidelines to order which includes the Som Tam with Soft Shell Crab which is a truly Thai dish with shredded green papaya marinated in lime juice with peanuts, tomatoes and delicious deep-fried soft shell crab. The dish is simply spicy and hot due to the tiny chilly padi which served together with it.
Price: RM 8.90

Besides that, We are also beings served with the Fried Bacon Roll which is being wrapped in asparagys and enoki mushroom which is one of the most popular side line not be missed. This is where the fragrant bacon whcih rolls together with the delighting mushroom had made it cheewy as well.
Price: RM 7.50

Aside, we also had the try of the grilled marinated pork belly which is super good. The pork satay is well made with the tender meat with it and the texture is good.
Price: RM 6.90

Chicken lovers may try their Fried Chicken Wings with Lemon Grass which is well made as well. The chicken wing is being sizzled together with the lemon grass to brings the fragrance of the lemongrass together with the chicken it self.
Price: RM 7.90

* All price are subjected to 10% service charge and 6% Government tax

It is available in all Bar.B.Q Plaza outlet in Malaysia.

1 Utama 03-77278148,
Sunway Pyramid 03-74923121,
Jusco Bukit Tinggi 03-33262691,
Times Square 03-21458148,
IOI Mall 03-80750818,
Gurney Plaza Penang 04-2281487,
Jusco Kepong 03-62588144,
Sungei Wang 03-21488148

Upcoming Outlet
The Paradigm, Kelana Jaya


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *